School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. Opinion of Wm. Bellew re Old Chapel in the Village of Ardcath - now a National School.
    From an old document found in Mullingar dated 24th April 1807 (James J. Dunican).
    The Parish Chapel of the Parish of Ardcath stood in a village called Cloghan in said Parish and it having become, about forty years ago, in a ruinous condition, the R. C. Parishoners had a meeting in order to enter a subscription to defray the expenses of rebuilding it at which meeting Wm. Dillon then of Manningstown... afterwards Sir Wm. Dillon, being one of the principal Parishoners attended and represented to the Rev. Nicholas Purfield the then P.P. and to the other parishoners who attended at the same meeting that it would be hazardous to rebuild the chapel in the old site as the ground whereon it stood was liable to be disputed by two persons who both laid claim to it and said that if they would remove the Chapel to Ardcath which is not more that half the distance from Manningstown than Cloghan is and consequently more convenient he him he would give ground to build it upon there next free forever.
    In consequence of such proposal of said Wm. Dillon subs. were raised and chapel built at Ardcath in which mass has ever since, being a period of 36 or 37 years being celebrated and
    James J. Dunican