School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. Many years ago when workmen were digging in Princetown farm on lands now belonging to Thomas Andrews and Mr. Walsh they came across some flags which when removed revealed an underground chamber with passage connecting it to the surface. They wished to investigate more closely but on consultation with the then Parish Priest it was decided to fill up the hole again. Many accounts are given of the fairies being seen in this neighbourhood and the Mr Rock and Mrs Rock saw a priest with a white whisker sitting on the ditch at this place on returning home late one night. The location of the place is shown on opposite leaf.
    Chr. Rock
    Princetown, Co. Meath