School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (continued from previous page)
    to render the chapel more roomy and convenient for the other parishoners and as it was supposed and intended said intended gallery could with their families accommodate; did propose to pay one guinea each or more if necessary for the purpose of erecting said gallery.
    On Sunday 5th April 1807 the said Mr Arnold requested that such of the persons who had proposed to subscribe for the erecting of the gallery and had not paid their subscriptions would no longer defer doing so as it was time to begin to erect it and the said Gerald Dillon who happened to be in the Church on that day and who [?] contributed 6d towards building said Chapel in said addition thereto said he would erect a gallery in the new addition.
    Whereupon the said Mr Arnold said he should not be permitted to do so as Gerald Dillon thereupon replied that he would build a wall to separate the additon which was not built upion his estate from the Old chapel which he alleges stands upon estate - and would convert the old part into an ale house.
    Nowithstanding that said Gerald Dillon was so informed that he would not be permitted to erect a gallery in said addition, he did about 8 oclock of the 11th April [?] send a carpenter and two men to attend him to the said chapel in order to proceed to erect a gallery therein and the Rev John Leonard having been informed thereof went to the said Chapel and turned the carpenter and his
    James J. Dunican