School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. The hedge school of Bell's Belgeeth was erected in Gormley's quarry cut out of the solid rock and the roof covered with sods of grass. The teacher's name was Leonard. There were about nine pupils attending. They had to pay six pence each pupil a month. There was no ink at that time used. They used a slate stone, and a slate pencil for writing on it. The learning they had was, writing, reading and arithmetic, and the language they had was, Irish, English and Greek. The Inspector at that time for all the schools in Co Meath was Kit Thornton's great grandfather. The forms they had were composed of stone flags. The door was of a bundle of furze.
        1. buildings
    Kevin Mc Grath