School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (no title) (continued)

The priests who were appointed C. C. after Father Tom Langan were from 1872...

(continued from previous page)
    asked to set about building a New Parochial House, convenient to the Church instead of repairing the old one at Princetown.
    A committee of the principal parishoners were invited to meet the Bishop next day and it was agreed to go on with the building of the new house.
    The plans for New House were prepared by Mr Dodd Drogheda and the site an acre of ground was given by Mr W Bobbett who then held all the land adjoining. Fr Carey did not call a committee again but struck a parish rate of 1/6 in £1 on valuation. When the books were prepared he went out himself daily in spring 1886 to collect the rate - he met with great opposition principally from those who tacidly agreed to support the project when the Bishop was present. He could not get an instalment of the Loan from the Local Government Board until 1/3 of the amount was on the land either in work or money. It was then his intention to sell Princetown House to the National Board as a Teachers' Residence and thus get £250 to go on with - but the Charitable Bequests Commissioners blocked the sale.
    The Avenue and surrounding wall was commenced in April 1887 and the building contract of House was taken by Messr Mallens & Culligan Co Louth.
    As a result of the Parishoners not paying their rate & Carey supported by the Bishop refused to give them stations or visit their houses. This was a great lost to the Revenue of the Parish and things remained so until Fr Egan was appointed Adm and he brought back some of the lost sheep