School: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (roll number 11072)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
S. Mac Maoláin

1. (10) In Greenlanes, Drogheda the men have a club. One night they were playing cards. A hand came through the window & put out the light. The men went out to see who it was but they could not see anyone.
    I was in greenlanes one night and I seen a man and he started chasing me but when he was getting closer he was disappearing and one of my mates seen a banshee there before it is not a very pleasant are to be even in the day time.
  2. (12) At a place in Co. Meath near the railway there was a certain tree which was not to be cut down or knocked down. A man living near it went out & began to saw the tree. Suddenly the saw in his hand turned into saw dust. When he went out the next day to look for the saw he could only find saw dust.