School: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (roll number 11072)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
S. Mac Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dreadful disease was the district around John St. It is thought that the fumes from the tanneries acted as disinfectants.
    The man who went about the country buying dead animals was called the "Hacker". The hides were turned into leather and the meat sent to the animals in the Zoo or to the kennels.
  2. Basket making is an old Drogheda industry still carried on by Donegan's Shop St. Strong baskets are made of willow twigs which are pliable. They are used by farmers to gather potatoes in. There are also refined baskets used by ladies for shopping, also fancy baskets for needlework with patterns of pleated straw worked into them.
    Betty Mc Gowan
    Trinity Gardens, Co. Louth