School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. In the townland of Sheetland to the west of Termonfeckin is an old mill which was used for grinding corn long ago. Outside the mill is a Mass rock where Mass was said in the Penal Days.
    About 6 fields away is another massrock where Mass was said long ago also. It is to be seen in a corner of a field which resembles a valley and the hedges around it are fairly high. In the middle of the valley is a large mound of clay and on it growing flowers and rambling roses. About a yard away from this is a smaller bank of clay in the shape of a grave. A priest was killed while saying Mass here, and it is believed he was buried in this spot. There are also flowers growing on the grave.
    In a field in Betaghstown stands a Mass rock. A priest is supposed to be buried here. On one side of it is a hill and on the other is a little stream. The people here call the Mass rock the Altar.