School: Fieldstown, Drogheda (roll number 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Long ago there was an old road which came from the Twenties and went through Philipstown. The Twenties and Philipstown are in the parish of Drogheda. This old road met another road near the Thebras. This road was made of paving stones and it was very narrow. Many years ago this road was used as a main road and it was the old turnpike road. At the present day there are several traces of it in different places. The old stage coaches used to travel this road sometimes in the middle of the night. At one part of this road there was a ghost seen late at night. Once a man was walking this road and when he came near the Twenties he hung himself from a tree. Soon afterwards a man passed this place and he saw a man in white on the tree and he told the people that he saw a ghost.
        1. public infrastructure
    William Winters