School: Fieldstown, Drogheda (roll number 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Old customs about wakes. 8. 11. 38.
    Long ago there were many customs at wakes and funerals. Snuff was handed round usually by the woman of the house and each person took a pinch of snuff. The people used to sing and dance and play all sorts of games at wakes. The old people used to say that is a dead man's wishes were not carried he would appear to them in the night. When people are burying their dead they carry them round the church and back to the grave. The old saying is "Happy is the corpse that the rain pours on." When a person is being waked the clock is topped and the mirrors are turned.
    Josie Winters 14 years
    Hamlinstown