School: Fieldstown, Drogheda (roll number 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Old marriage customs. 18. 10. '38.
    There were a number of marrige customs long ago. It was considered unlucky for the wedding party to go to the church and come back the same road. It brought luck to the couple if rice was thrown at them leaving the church. There is and old saying about what the bride would have to wear.
    "Something old and something new."
    "Something borrowed and something blue."
    Before the bride would go to her new home a man and a woman, relatives of the bride would go with what is called the "box" and in this were the brides clothes. Another custom is, the bride throws a shoe and whoever she hit that person will be married next.
    Ann J. Winters 12 years
    Brownstown