School: Fieldstown, Drogheda (roll number 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. 3. One night two men were coming home from work. They were coming across a field and they had to cross a stile. The first man got across the stile but the second man could not. He asked the other man to help him over the stile. A man put down his hand to lift him up. When he got up he saw the other man half ways over the field. When he caught the other man he asked him did he lift him over the stile and he said no. it was a ghost that lifted him up.
    Anna Lambe
    Michael Lambe
    Monasterboice, Co. Louth
  2. 4. One night a man named James Lambe Riverstown, Monasterboice was coming from Tenure. When he came on the main road he saw a man beside him with no head. When he would stop he would stop and when he would walk the man would walk. He walked with him to riverstown