School: Darver (C.), Dundalk (roll number 10547)

Darver, Co. Louth
M. Ní Mhuireagain

1. The local beliefs with regard to the weather are, when the peacock cries loudly there will be lots of rain; when there is a ring around the moon it is also a sure sign of rain coming, and when a rainbow appears rains usually comes after. The South wind brings most rain to this district.
    When the pigs become restless it is a sign of rain coming. There is a bird called Wet-me-lip, and when ever she comes around it is another sure sign of rain.
    The swallows fly low, and the seagulls acome inland from the sea when they know the rain is coming.
    People say when the cat turns its back to the fire, and the dog begins to eat grass there is going to be rain.
    I did not hear anything about sheen on the rocks, but when the distant hills look near we know it is an other sign of rain.
    When the smoke goes up straight from the chimney it is a sign of good weather.
    The old people say when they see blue blazes in the fire it is the sign of a storm. Some old people know when rain
    Eibhlín Ní Bhearáin
    Cuillenstown, Co. Louth