School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
Jas. Morgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    rampart. It was not very hard until there was only a gap of about one hundred feet to be filled. When the big tides came (which was about every month) the tide went through the gap making a greater breach.
    The last contractor on coming to the finish did a very wise thing. He asked the farmers of the district to take a bundle of straw each to the rampart and leave it convenient. Most of the farmers answered his request and took some straw, which, when the big tide came was packed well into the breach leaving it impossible for the tide to burst into the land.
    It, the rampart, was made merely from clay and stones. The stones are supposed to have been taken from a