School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
Jas. Morgan

1. My mother told me that when she was young her grandmother used to tell her and her sisters and brothers many fairy and ghost stories, and this is one she remembers.
    When her grandmother was young money used be hidden as a precaution against robbery. In this parish some was supposed to have been hidden in the hill that is now known as Stokes' hill. Some men when walking along this hill saw a small man dressed in red. They of course recognised him as a "gankanna" or Leipreacan as this type of fairy is termed. When they saw him their first thought was on the treasure which was hidden in the vicinity of this hill, saying to themselves that they were not going to let this chance escape them
    Joe Mc Donnell