School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
Jas. Morgan

1. Fairy Story
    In Milltown some years ago there lived a woman in an old mud house which stands a hundred yards from our house. Her name was Mrs Mullroy. One night her husband was out very late, and at 12 Oclock she went to the door. She had just the door open, when a aside car pulled up at the door and took her away to Fairy-land. Then she went, there was a girl there that she knew, and the girl told her not to eat anything or take any money, or she would never get home again. She did what the little girl told her. The fairies offred her various kinds of food and she refused it. Before they left her home they gave her charms, and then they
    Peter Murtagh
    Whiterath, Co. Louth