School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
Jas. Morgan

1. Xmas + St Stephen's Day Customs
    Christmas is welcomed with the greatest of joy by the people of this district every year. All the people of this parish are very diligent in their work especially the women at the approach of Christmas. The woman of the house makes a pudding at the approach of Xmas every year, and we all know that the pudding which is the greatest characteristics of the season could not be done without. When the pudding is completely made it is generally suspended from the ceiling and it is not taken down again until Christmas Eve. All the shop windows in this parish glow brightly with gaily covered decorations every year at the approach of Xmas.
    James Morgan
    Mooretown, Co. Louth