School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
Jas. Morgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    On Xmas Eve and sometimes before it all the children search the country for holly and ivy to decorate their houses with.
    Midnight mass is held in Dromiskin church every year on Christmas night. The majority of the children in this parish await the coming of Santa Claus on Christmas night, and they hang up their stockings at the foot of the bed for Santa Claus to his presents in. Late in the night Santa Claus comes, and brings his presents with him and he puts them into the children's stockings very careful not to waken the children and he slips away again as carefully as he came in. Christmas morning comes, and all the family go to Mass wishing every one they meet a happy Xmas, and a prosperous New Year. Christmas cards are exchanged between the people of this parish and their friends and relations. I need
    James Morgan
    Mooretown, Co. Louth