School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
Jas. Morgan

The sea-wall or rampart
    A great work of our fore-fathers was the constructing of the sea-wall or rampart in order to take from the sea some land which would be very useful to the farmers for growing crops. In fact, there is one beautiful farm called the "Marsh farm" which before the rampart was built (Which, by the way, was approximately one hundred years ago) was merely a strand.
    The construction of this rampart was not an easy Business. Two contractors were bankrupt before finishing the work. The third time the matter was taken over by the Government, and this time it was finished. "Time and tide wait for no man"; this is very true proverb, and became evident to those who were building the