School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
Jas. Morgan

1. Our forefathers of Dromiskin.
    Great changes have been wrought in this parish during the past century or more, everything has become more modern, but there is one thing that has not become better and greater, that is the strength and vigour of the people. My father tells me that even when he was young the men of the district were all broad shouldered, lean men, and nearly all over six feet high. They did not use the dainty food that we use now, but they ate the wholesome oaten or wheaten meal bread, porridge and such.
    Their dwelling places consisted of damp cold mud or sod wall cabins. It is hard to believe how these people lived in such places, with much more severe weather than we have nowadays, but nevertheless they became stronger and healthier than we have with our grander places. I should mention that these people had