School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
Jas. Morgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    been at one time the seat of the Bishops of the Diocese. There is also the remains of what had been a graveyard in which the remains of a famous man, King Hugh of the Yellow Beard have been buried.
    The majority of the people of this district are farmers or farm labourers. In recent years the Railway Works and factories in Dundalk have taken some of the people away from the land. People can not live without the products of the land, therefore the government at present is trying to get these people back to the land.
    Dromiskin may not, perhaps, be as beautiful as some other villages, but I would not exchange my home in it for any other place in Ireland.