School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    consists mainly of as much hay as the animal can eat with the addition of oats or "mash" (boiled turnips or mangolds and barley) whilst sometimes raw turnips or mangolds (whole) after being thoroughly rid of clay are given. A drink of water is always given before feed a convenient stream being used for this purpose. Horse greatly fatigued after long road journeys or other strenuous exercise often get warm bran drinks.
    Young untrained animals are seldom housed in Winter but it the weather be severe they are well supplied with hay, oats, pulped turnips &c in the open.
    Each animal has its own particular name, most common names here being Bob, Sojer (Soldier), Charlie for horses and Kate, Daisy Nellie & Florrie for mares. In driving they respind readily without pressure on reins to "Hep back" (incline to right) "Come ere" (incline to left or "woe" meaning stand. A sound something like "click" is recognised by them as a signal to move on.
    The death of a favourite horse, cow or even goat casts a gloom over the household - they are almost regarded as members of the family.
    Cattle
    Cattle, though not nearly as numerous as in pre-economic war days are still plentiful Shorthorn (dairy) Hereford and Pole Angus being most in request. Some of the farmers of late years have gone in for dairying on a large scale - three at least having herds of over forty cows - and send the milk to places as widely apart as Belfast & Dublin but most of the farmers are content to keep only as many cows as sufficient to supply themselves and