School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Horses are stabled either in "box" or "open" stalls. Where the "box" stall is used the animal is not usaully tied. When two or more horses are ranged alongside each other in open stalls they are always separated by a wooden "partition" running the length of a horse to prevent any possibility of injury from kicking &c. and are securely tied to the manger, a wooden structure of the width of the stall. "Head-collars" really bridles without bits find favour with some horse-owners in trying the animals to the manger but the method employed in nine cases out of ten is mch simpler and less expensive. A thick soft rope with a light wooden block attached to one end is passed through a ring bolted firmly in the centre of the crossbar of the manger. It is then placed round the horse's neck and secured by passing a large knot at the end through an open knot regulated to the width of horse's neck and then made fast. This method to tying - illustrated below - is very safe, is easily undone and gives the animal ample freedom.
    [Drawing]
    The manger consists of the common wooden crib for hay with ana oats or mash box set in on the left-hand side.
    Horses when inside are fed three times daily, morning, midday and evening with a final "doing-up" as it is called at 10 p.m. The food