School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. Dromiskin Pattern
    St. Margaret is the patron Saint of this parish. Some people are of the opinion that St. Ronan is our patron Saint, as we hear so much of him in history as being so friendly with St. Patrick and second Abbot of the monastery, but this is not so. It seems difficult to believe that St. Margaret should be our patron Saint, indeed, because we very little about her in history.
    The 20th of July, if it falls on a Sunday, or the nearest Sunday to it, is the 'Pattern' holiday of obligation being St. Margaret's day. Nowadays we consider this day as the day for merely putting flowers on the graves of our deceased relatives and praying for them. The people take great pleasure in dressing the graves properly with flowers, and indeed it is a treat for a stranger to see them. The caretaker cuts the grass in the graveyard some time before so that the people have no trouble when dressing the graves.
    The older people, casting their thoughts into the past, think of, and perhaps regret that the 'Pattern' here, is not as big a celebration as it used be when they were young. They love to tell
    Joe Mc Donnell
    Mrs Connroy