School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. The horse is the most highly esteemed of the farm animals here. All farmers possess horse, the number varying with the area of land under tillage. Mr Mc Dowell of Marsh Farm, who tills upwards of sixty acres, often has as may as a dozen horses in his stables, while the owners of small farms, till from five to ten acres, find ample work for at least a pair. The breeds most in favour are the Clydesdale and the Shire with a slight preference for the former. Blooded horses are scarce neither thoroughbred nor hunter being bred in the district but Captain Holmes, Dellin, and Mr Michael Mc Ardle, Miltowngrange, the well known amateur rider keep some fine specimens of hunters - purchased ones.
    All farm horses here are "let out on grass" from 1st May till middle of October and receive no additional food during that period. When taken in for the Winter they are generally clipped "trace high". This is done either by the owner with a hand-clipper or by the local blacksmith, Patrick Murtagh, who with a wheel-propelled machine does the work much more quickly and effectively at the reasonable rate of 2/6 per animal. The idea in clipping is to preven excessive sweating during the heavy-work in Winter ploughing and to make grooming more easy. This matter of grooming is considered of great importance a "curry" comb and dander brush being employed in the operation which is performed in the morning before work begins and in the evening on returning to the stables.
    [Drawing] - Curry Comb
    [Drawing] - Dander Brush