School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. Although there are other crops besides potatoes grown in this parish,this crop is most important for the simple reason that it is the staple food of the people. Every person who has a plot of ground, whatever small grows some potatoes, and of these he takes great care, Knowing that the will be his principal support during the hard winter weather.
    The work of potato planting begins in Winter. of course I do not mean to say that the potatoes are planted in Winter. In this time , the farmer having all the crops from the previous year stored, ploughs the ground. It is well indeed for the ground that he does this,because when the frost comes it crumbles the lumps and kills the weeds. This ploughing is done with a single boarded plow,or in the case of a small garden in which there is not room for a pair and plough to work,it is done with a spade or graip.The spade which is generally used here is about four feet high. The drawing underneath will give an idea of the shape of it. -
    [Drawing] - Spade
    To use this spade the foot is generally put on the shoulder of it and in this way pressed into the ground. Spring arrives. In the begining of this season the farmer again gets to work. He then cross-ploughs the