Scoil: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. Pól

him food and shelter. Then the Cuckoo keeps the nest and puts the other young birds out.
    The owl is a bird found in the country, and one of the largest. Its loud musical hoot can be heard in most wooded districts all over the country from January to the end of the summer. The young are seared omn a decayed tree or similar site and often in a rabbit burrow in the ground. It kills an enormous lot of rats and mice in a year.
    The Nighingale vary much in the quality of their songs. The nest is constructed of grasses and dead leaves and is very cunningly concealed in the ground among the previous seasons' dead leaves and as the eggs are a dull olive-brown they are not easy to discover. The bird destoys
    Iris Leech
    Chapel Street, Co. Louth