Scoil: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. Pól

1. Birds Lore
    One of the most melodious Irish songsters is the Thrush.Her nest which may be found in a thick hedge,practically concealed from the human eye,is a picture of tidiness and cleanliness, it is always four or five feet from another Thrush's nest.
    Snails,worms,insects, and bread crumbs are the food on which the thrush subsists.She lays four blue eggs with brown spots on them,and as a general rule it takes a fortnight to bring forth the young.
    Another popular bird is the Blackbird.She is often associated with the Thrush on account of her whistling to the song of the latter.Her nest is unlike that of the thrush the only difference being that the Blackbird secures her little home by putting clay round it.The four eggs
    Eleanor Mc Gee
    Bóthar San Alfonsas, Co. Lú