Scoil: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (uimhir rolla 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all this. When the minister was missed a few protestant men began to search for him. When the woman heard this she knew that her son John would tell 'all he knew' as he was a simpleton!!! So she and Michael lifted the minister and put him in another hole. They put an old goat in the hole where the minister was. When the men came to the house they asked John did he see the minister "Certainly I did" said John. "My mother and Michael killed him a few days ago." "And what did they do with him" asked the men?" "come along" said John and I will get him for you"
    John brought the men down to the spot where the minister was first buried.
    John began to dig. at last he cme to the old goat. John said "does your minister wear horns?" "No!" said they. "Does your minister wear a beard?" "No!" said they. Has your minister four legs? "No!" said they. When John pulled out the old goat the story was ended.
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Áine Ní Chonchubhair