School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. As Omeath was a very poor farming district the famine affected it very much, although nobody died. Any farmer who had a store of oat meal was generally safe from starvation but this had to be locked in a chest as it might be stolen. This gives rise to the proverb "He has meal in the chest," which means the person it is applied to is very wealthy. The "New Line" which is the road that passes Ardaghy School was started as relief work in the years of the Famine. The men were paid ten pence per day but anybody who possessed a cow could not get work on it. Many people emigrated to England and America.
    Collected by:
    Michael Sloane