School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. Fionn Mac Cumhail was one of Ireland's most famous giants. One day he had a dispute with another giant who was standing on one of the Mourne Mountains directly opposite Sliabh Foy, which is the chief mountain in the Carlingford range of the Mourne Mountains, and where Fionn himself was standing. Fionn got very angry and lifted a huge rock or stone and hurled it across the Loch at the other giant, who was immeadiately killed and the stone or "Cloch Mór" as it is called locally is pointed out to this day. It can be seen from the district's surrounding Carlingford Lough and Omeath. Murphy another giant who is at present buried in Killowan, which is on the County Down side of Carlingford, was eight feet four inches tall and used to converse across the Lough with a friend of his who lived in Omeath.
    Michael Sloane
    Bavan, Co. Louth