School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. There is not much recollection of the famine of 1847-48 in Omeath nowadays. But apparently in Omeath even in those days nobody died. The small farmers in Omeath were all fishermen as well. They always grew a lot of corn and having then the corn mill in Ballinteskin in good working order every householder got a quantity of corn ground into oatmeal which would last them till the next harvest. Unfortunately this mill was disallowed to continue.
    The main road known as the New Line was started in the days of the famine and poor men walked from Ravensdale to work on it at six pence per day. After some months working it was left unfinished for thirty or forty years.
    Collected by:
    Mary McQuaid,