School: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (roll number 9548)

Carnane, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. Greenhill fort is nearly the biggest fort in this district. It is situated on the top of a hill about three miles from the school. It is a very round fort surrounded by a stone wall. It has a hollow in the middle and high banks outside it and it is said that a river flowed round it long ago. Forths were long ago for defence in time of war in Ireland.
    There are several forts in this parish but these two in each townland within view of each other. Forts are circular in shape. There is an entrance hole in the side of the fort.
    There are numerous beliefs attached to these forts. It is believed that fairies live in them at present. It is generally believed that it would be very unlucky to interfere in any way with the fort, such as to cut trees of to remove stones or to plough it up.
    We are also that forts were built by the Danes for some purpose. The reason forts are so numerous throughout the country is because they are not much interfered with