School: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (roll number 9548)

Carnane, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. A Fairy Tale
    Once upon a time there lived a man named Shaun Maurnane and his grand mother in a small house on the side of a hill. Now Shaun was a great piper and used to play at every dance. This night he was coming home from a dance. He heard very nice music in the fort. He stood to listen to him who was playing the music. At last he thought a crowd was playing and so it was. Anyway he pick up the tune.
    As he was going home he began to whistle the tune. All at once he heard a noise behind him. When he looked back he saw all the fairies behind him. They said to him if he ever played that tune anywhere it would be the end of him.
    He went home and was going to play the but his grand-mother would not let him. Then one night he was asked to play at a dance with other pipers. When the dance was nearly over the pipers began to argue over the tunes, “Well said Shaun to the pipers I have the best tune and he began to play the fairy tune. Suddenly all the fairies rushed down the chimney and took him away to the fort in which Shaun himself heard the music and he never came back again.
    J. Long
    Unknown