School: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (roll number 9548)

Carnane, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. The Local Forge
    There are two forges in the parish of Fedamore.The smiths are Patrick Murphy and James Fitzgerald.
    Fitzgeralds people were smiths for two or three generations. Murphys forge is situated at the foot of Fedamore hill near cross roads. Fitzgeralds forge is situated in Ballinagarde near cross roads too.
    The Forge which belongs to Mr Murphy is attached on to his dwelling house. It is one a story high house and has a gahranised roof. Fitzgeralds forge is about a quarter of a mile from Camane school. The other forge is about two or three miles from it.
    The door is a sliding one and the door way is arched leading in. The fireplace is a huge round strcuture of brick. There are two fireplaces within.
    A new bellows was installed in Fitzgeralds forge some time ago. it is different to the old style of bellows which was there some years ago. The new patent takes up little space and is easier to blow than the older one.
    A spool on the axle is worked by a chain. The bellows are enclosed in a case and nothing can be seen but the handle. They were not