School: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (roll number 9548)

Carnane, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. A number of Germans sought shelter in Great Britain. In the year 1709 Queen Anne brought seven thousand to England. Some went to America. Lord Southwell brought over a number of them to his estate in County Limerick. They were allowed eight acres of land. The Government paid their rent five shillings for twenty acres. They are to be found round Rathkeale, Ballingrane, Askeaton, Kilfinane and Ballyorgan. They are Protesent people most industrious and self supporting and their neighbours were expected to profit by their example.
    John Wesley, the famous preacher spent some time amongst the Palatines in County Limerick.
      1. people by social grouping