Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 4 miles from Monaghan in the townland of Liseraw there stands a fort. It is believed that long ago there were three rings round it but one has been cut away and now there are only two rings round it. Between the outer ring and the inner ring is a trench all round about 20 feet deep. In one place there is a path about 10 feet wide across the trench which reaches from the outer ring to the inner mound. The trench is swampy in some places and in other parts it is fairly deep water. The inner ring is about the size of a fairly large field growing over with moss and grass. The outer ring is about 5 to 10 feet in breadth on top. There is a hedge right round it of whitethorn bushes separating it from the adjoining land. People say it was built by the Danes in time of war so that they could see the different armies coming. Others say it was built by the druids for religious purposes. The fort is very elevated and so affords a good view of the whole district. There are 3 forts some miles distant one in Lisnashannagh, one in Blackraw, and one in Romany and these can be seen distinctly from Liseraw fort.* Fairies were supposed to have been seen at Liseraw fort. One man named Mohan while fencing cattle was driving a cow
    Bertha Wright
    Sheetrim, Co. Monaghan