Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1839 one night in October there was a fierce storm of wind At that time the houses in this district were not so substantial buildings as they are now. They were mud - wall thatched houses, very small, and not able to stand against such a blast as the houses of to - day. A good many of the houses were blown down or the roofs uplifted. There was not a stack of wheat, corn, or flax or anything but was tossed to the ground Hundreds of trees were blown down. Some people who had plantings made of trees had these entirely uprooted and not one of them left. This night has always been spoken of since as the night of the "big wind".