School: Carniska (roll number 1681)

Carrownaskeagh, Co. Roscommon
Richard Healy

The Flanagans were a strong party Luke Eddie Martain and Joe.
    Paddy was down from Doughil with Sonnie Mac Cormack and Mary Ann. She got very excited but just the same she did not give a dam. Pat Jordan and Mick Lohan were also at the spree and did their utmost to put jollip in the tea. Luke Murray came up from Aughdangan where the mountain streams do flow.
    To meet his intended lassie from the village where the shamrock do not grow.
    John Noone came all the way from Tully to try to win the hand of Bridgie Gibbons that colleen so fair but he was very disappointed when Hughie went home with the pair.
    When the ball was over and when the croud was gone T. Lannon looked up his over coat and found it was also gone. Now you must be getting impatient