School: Carniska (roll number 1681)

Carrownaskeagh, Co. Roscommon
Richard Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    a nickname given to him to distinguish him from another Patsy Foly in the neighbourhood was the chosen disciple to hand the person through the window whom the fairies wanted to take away
    He made no secret of his intimacy with the good people but rather thought it an honour.He never failed to draw a nightly crowd around his fireside. Sturdy men often trembled all night while the bravest at times could only draw their breath in gasps to voice their belief in the truth of what he was telling.
    As often as I have fingers and toes he said I carried the light across Moher bog side by side with the banshee on her way to Ned Wapels fort after she leaving the house of some bereaved family in the Caggles
    Some of the villagers had great faith in Patsy
    Mrs B. Shaughnessy