School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. The ruins of three castles are still to be seen Cill Mhuire Tromora Castle, Dún Ógáin, Cnoc an Albain, and Cathair Ruis.

Tromora Castle:-
    This castle is situated in Kilmurry. It belonged to the family of Tadgh Ó Briain - the third son of Diarmuid - King of Munster (in the year 1120). There is a belief that gold is still to be found near Tromora Castle. A neighbouring man had a very foolish wife. One night they were going to steal a goose from Tromora Castle. The man said to his wife "Draw the door after you" but instead she took the door off the hinges and brought it with her. On their way they heard footsteps so they went up on a tree close by until the crowd would have passed. They brought the door up on the tree. The party stopped at the foot of the tree and the old man saw three robbers with three bags of gold. They left down the bags and started to count the money. The
    Languages
    Cáit Nic Conmara