School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. Pishrogues - Bringing the Butter
    Long ago some of the farmer's wives used to take the butter from their neighbours through pisherogues.
    On May Night they went to their neighbours' field or cow - house and milked the cows and made a pisherogue or charm. From that on the owner of the cows had very little butter, and often could make no butter form the cream, but the pisherogue woman had double the quantity.
    On May morning a farmer was driving in his cows to be milked and he found a cow spancil. He brought it in and threw it up on the "loft".
    All the year he had to double the quantity of butter, and a certain neighbouring woman was known to have very little butter.
    The farmer came to the conclusion that his woman used the spancil to tie his cows while milking them and she lost it when going home, so the pisherogue fell on herself, and the biter was bitten.
    Brígíd Ní Bhriáin
    Iníon feirmeora