School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. Long ago there lived in Tromora castle a gentle-man and his daughter Nuala. A strange gentle-man from a foreign country used to visit the castle. He was an old friend of her father and he wanted the young lady to marry him but she did not care about him.
    One dark foggy night he came to the castle and he knocked at the door but he got no reply. He walked around outside and he saw the old man on the top window of the castle smoking his pipe. He put his rifle to his shoulder and fired at the light in the top window and he shot the old man through one eye. The lady was in the same room with her father and when she saw him shot she tried to escape. She threw herself out through one of the windows and fell to the ground senseless. When she revived a little she crawled along the shore and rested on a rock and the tide came in around her. There was a long search for her the following day and they found her "puddings" around this rock and ever since it is called Carraig na bPutóg. A little distance from this rock
    Languages
    Áine Ní Chathasaigh