School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. Caherrush Castle stood on the verge of the Atlantic Ocean on the Coast of West Clare.
    It was built on the same principle as the round tower. There was always a rumour that there was something enchanted about the round towers and the natives were afraid to tamper with them.
    There was a family by the name of Woulfe in the locality and they knocked the tower, and built a dwelling house near the road, that leads to Quilty. The natives around often in the stormy nights used to be looking out for wreckage on the coasts. They heard the voice saying that the Woulfs would go like the froth of the river. There was a horse-man who used to ride along the cliff at night named Murcadha gan ceann (headless Morgan). The horse that he rode was headless, and the print of the horse's shoes was to be seen along the cliff. There is only a scanty remnant of the name Woulfe in the locality at present.
    Áine Ní Chathail
    Iníon feirmeora