Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shoeing. If he got the name of a good "shoer" he was sure of a large trade in shoeing. The man who came to shoe the horse, he required a spade and all the other necessaties for his farm, and so the smith was anxious to get and keep his custom. When the plough was not so much used in certain areas as it is now, a great number of spades was required. They were made by the smith, and sold at the markets and fairs. He made them in his spare time. The smiths in this locality sold them at Miltown Malbay, at Ennis, and in certain shops in the villages. Very often shop-keeper friends obliged the smith by selling the spades for their friend. Na Sleagháin were made, and are still made by a few smiths in this area. There is a gate not far from the school, and it is over 100 yrs old, and still strong