Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    food for the people and the animal. The forge was his workshop, and he was able to make most of the necessary implements himself. Next to the spade the most necessary and useful was the plough. There was a number of smiths in this locality. Forges were erected at the cross-roads. The people collected together and built them in a few days, and thus placed the smith in a position to make his living, and at the same time to be a most useful member in the locality. The bellows and the anvil were the most costly to the smith. Where a young man had no money to purchase those indespensable articles the farmers collected the money, and within a week since the foundation of the forge was laid the blacksmith was at work. The horses came to be shod and the blacksmith, was careful to show his trade, by being particular in the points of