Scoil: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (uimhir rolla 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the sea, and he also said to throw the timber out there and as fast as he threw the timber out it disappeared into the water where "Cill Stiphín is.
    About a month later the man from Liscannor went to the dock in Limerick. He saw a man coming in on a canoe. He was coming from "Cíll Stiphin". He was the same man that he met in Liscannor
    They started talking and after a while he asked the man from Liscannor to shut he right eye and try could he see him. He said he could not. Then he told him to shut his other eye He said he could. The he put his finger on his right eye and broke it and said you will never see me again, for he could not see him with his left eye
  2. Once there was a cow going round called the "Glas Gaibhneach" giving milk to the poor people.
    The cow used to stay for about three days around a house and she would fill any vessel with milk so that the poor people used to have
    Bernard O' Keeffe
    Fintra More, Co. Clare