School: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (roll number 16678)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
S. Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    house Ennistymon. In many a case those poor people died on their way home and they were carried on an ass and baskets to Calura, Ennistymon and were burried in a field belonging to a man named Madigan, Callura, Ennistymon.
    3.
    After the famine a disease called the "Callara" set in. The potatoes failed and the people in this district lived on turnips.
  2. Around this district, children play games of "Blind man's buff" or "marbles" and "hide and seek". This is how "Blind man's buff" is played, a handkerchief is tied around some-ones eyes, so that he cannot see. That person will try to catch another one. If he catches one he can take off the handkerchief an put it on who ever he catches. That person will do the same until all of them are caught.
    February is the month
    Séamus Ó Céilleachair