School: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (roll number 16678)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
S. Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a tree and to each of the points tie a piece of rubber, then join the two pieces of rubber with a piece of leather. To fire a stone you put the stone in the leather and pull back the rubber and then let the stone fly.
    To make a sling you get a piece of leather and tie two pieces of twine to each end of the leather. You put a stone in the leather and hold both turines in your hand, then swing the stone around and let one of the twines go, the stone will then fly a long way
  2. In Drinagh there is a fort. It is ten feet in height and it is shaped like a circle. There is a small wall built all-round it. It is said the Danes hid gold there and the fairies are inding it now. Long ago the fairies used bring the straw from the Drinagh people and thrash it, They used keep the grain and bring back the straw.
    There is another fort in Cluana [?] in Tom Rins land. It is nine feet in height and it is shaped like a circle. The
    Tomás Ó hÓgán
    Moanreel North, Co. Clare