School: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (roll number 16678)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
S. Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The teacher was a Kerry man named Sullivan. All the scholars had to bring a sod of turf every morning to make a fire. The seats were made from flags which was put across the school. It used be opened every morning at eight o clock and and one late would get six slaps.
  2. There was an old school in "Bothair na h-abann" about the year 1809. The pupils were thaught by Patrick Kelleher who recieved only a penny a week from each pupil. They used also bring turf for the fire. They had to sit on the ground because the had no seats.
        1. buildings
    Liam Ó Céilleachair